Subscribe to our newsletter for the latest information on the museum and events that are being organized.
Logo MeG noir-blanc.jpg
Logo AMCF.jpg
VMS-AMS-Logo.jpg
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Privacy Policy

This data protection privacy policy is valid and effective on the Tibet Museum Website, WebApp and Application as defined below in article 1.

 

1. Definitions

 

The term "Website" is used below to refer to the website of the domain name www.tibetmuseum.ch. 

 

The term "WebApp" is used below to refer to the application available under the domain name www.tibetmuseum.app, which offers its users the possibility to consult the entire collection of the museum and the museum guide via a web browser.

 

The term "Application" is used below to refer to the application that can be downloaded to a smartphone and tablet, which offers an interactive museum experience and uses augmented reality to trigger certain features.

2. General information

 

This privacy policy is intended to explain how we use and process your personal data in the scope of our services in order to be compliant with the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and, to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

 

3. Data collection

 

3.1 Personal data

 

When using the Website (if the user would like to subscribe to the newsletter), and the WebApp (if the user creates a user account), we collect the data necessary for the intended purpose, namely your identification data: surname, first name, e-mail address, address, language preferences. 

 

We do not collect any personal data in connection with the use of the Application. 

 

3.2 Sensitive personal data

 

We do not collect any sensitive personal data within the meaning of Article 3 letter c FADP (Federal Act on Data Protection) concerning you (in particular: religious opinions, political opinions, data relating to the intimate sphere or health).

 

4. Data processing

 

We only process the personal data that you voluntarily provide us when using our Website or our WebApp. Data collected is used for the following purposes: 

 

With respect to the Website: 

  • To allow you to subscribe to the newsletter

  • To send you our newsletter

  • To send you general information concerning the services we offer, the events organised by the Tibet Museum and other general information 

 

With respect to the WebApp: 

  • To allow you to create a user account

  • To allow you to create lists of favourites

  • To send you general information concerning the services we offer, the events organised by the Tibet Museum and other general information by mail to the address indicated.

 

We only process the personal data that you voluntarily provide us. This processing is limited to the intended purpose, either to allow you to subscribe to the newsletter of the Website, or to register on the WebApp in order to use certain features (to create a list of favourites). 

 

5. Transfer of data to third parties

 

We only transmit your personal data if:

  • you expressly authorised it, 

  • a legal obligation requires us to do so, 

  • the preservation of our rights requires it, 

  • it is necessary in connection with the use of the Website or our WepApp, for services of technical or organisational nature (hosting and servers). In this case, the third parties in question are legally obliged to process your personal data exclusively on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions and to ensure the security of your data with appropriate technical and organisational measures. 

 

Your personal data will only be transferred abroad if the level of protection in the country concerned is at least equivalent to the protection provided by Swiss law or if appropriate measures have been taken (Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield or contractual guarantees).

 

​6. Data protection and privacy

 

In principle, the data you provide to us is transferred in secure form. We also aim to ensure the protection of personal data received against any unauthorised access, loss or destruction through appropriate technical and organisational measures. However, there is always a risk of damage, loss or manipulation of transmitted data for which the Tibet Museum and the Alain Bordier Foundation are not responsible. You do so at your own risk.

 

7. Data retention

 

We only retain data to the extent necessary:

 

  1. To provide you with the services you have requested and for which you have given us your consent (e. g. to receive the newsletter or to create a user account)

  2. To fulfil our legal obligations.

8. What are your rights regarding your personal data?

 

You have a right of access, a right of rectification, a right of objection, a right to limit processing, a right to delete and, where applicable, a right to data portability and a right of appeal to the supervisory authority responsible for data protection.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the above-mentioned rights, please contact the data controller defined below (see article 9) or contact the competent cantonal data protection and transparency authority via the contact form available on their website.

9. Data controller

 

The responsibility for processing the data collected lies with: 

TIBET MUSEUM

Fondation Alain Bordier

Rue du Château 4

1663 Gruyères

 

Email : info@tibetmuseum.ch

 

Declaration of consent:

 

By clicking on "Continue", you confirm that you have read and understood the above data protection information and declare that you agree to the processing of your personal data to the extent described herein.

 

Status of the privacy policy: Version dated December 11, 2019.